Wednesday, July 13, 2011

My Book Boyfriend (Jay Heaton)

My Book Boyfriend is a weekly meme hosted by Missie of The Unread Reader. Its a chance to pay homage to the hotties that haunt the pages of the novels we love. The men who stay in our thoughts late at night, who plague us during our long hours at work, who cause us to stare off into the starry night and sigh, because we want them here with us. Yes ladies, its the Book Boyfriend.
Today's Book Boyfriend is...
Jay Heaton from The Body Finder and Desires of the Dead by Kimberly Derting
Age: 16/17
Description: Wavy Blonde hair, Blue Eyes, Killa Bod (for a 17 year old that is...)
Likes: Violet, Hiking, football, Being Romanticly creative with glo-sticks, Protecting people named Violet, "doing homework".

Dislikes: People who want to hurt Violet, Lissy Adams, Grady (who also happen to fall into the first category)

I think Jay is an amazing character. He and Violet fit together so well! His personality is so easy going and lighthearted. He is a breath of fresh air in a genre full of brooding and angsty paranormal love interests. He is human, and loves Violet despite the fact that she has the creepy ability to sense dead bodies. I think the reason I'm so in love with Jay, is that he is so heart-meltingly sweet. He has this protective quality without being totally alpha, and then he has this soft and innocent way of caring for Violet that I haven't seen in a lot of books. His emotions and actions feel so real its like he is the boy next door that you have loved forever and when he and Violet get together its like you just want to jump around and hug the whole world. I really enjoyed this quote about their relationship from the first book in the series. 

 He loved her.  Jay Heaton, her best friend since childhood was in love with her. He didn't say it but she knew that it was true. And the part that really freaked her out, the part that caught her completely off guard, is that he wasn't alone. Because even though she'd been denying it for a long, long time, it had always been there... waiting beneath the surface of their friendship. And now that it was out, there was no going back. And it was so weird to even be thinking it but...... she was in love with him too.

Here are some more of my favorite Jay Quotes :)

"Yeah," he agreed enthusiastically. "That's why I was so jealous. I wanted to be the one finding dead bodies. You were like an animal detective or something. You were only weird'cause you were a girl." He grinned. "But I learned to overlook that, since you always took me on such cool adventures."

"I was just waiting for you to want me as much as I wanted you.” His words were quiet but carried one hell of an impact. “I knew we were going to be together; it was just a matter of time. I kept hoping that you would figure it out. But for a smart girl, you’re a little dense, Vi. I kept bringing up Lissie Adams, and showing you the notes she was leaving me, hoping that you’d get pissed enough to finally admit how you felt about me."

Fabulous is he not? hehe I just adore him. It's too bad he's jail-bait huh? I can't wait to get some more Jay in The Last Echo, the third book in the Body Finder series :D...

Sigh...okay,so for those of you who have seen my past Book Boyfriend are SO going to think I'm a total creeper McCreeperson...In addition to French Marc who portrayed my Etienne St. Clair a couple weeks ago, I also know this sexy piece of man-meat. His name is Jake. He is pretty. I went to high school with him, and aside from being insanely hot with kind of a bad-boy twist, he was probably one of the nicest, most down to earth guys on the planet. He played the trombone in the marching band, can draw a shoe so well it looks like a photograph, and can play some mean soccer. He is just a great guy who happens to look a lot like the character I picture for Jay Heaton. For some reason, I feel like stealing Jake's facebook pictures is a tad more creepy than French Marc's. Don't ask me why...cause I was actually romantically involved with Marc for a hot second and that was never the case with Dear Mr. Jake...maybe because I've known him as a friend for so long it feels like he would think it's weird that I think of him like that...oh well...I still hope he never finds out. I'm walking a dangerous line to bring you guys my book boyfriends lol. I will now share with you all a video that accurately describes how I am feeling right about now... 

Aaanddd...I'll leave you all on that happy note....have a fantastic Wednesday!!!
Love Always, 


  1. Bahahahaha lucky you for being friends with swoon-worthy guys :D Not creepy AT ALL. Unless you get caught, mwahaha.
    Seriously, though, this guy sounds great, I haven't read this series, but now I totally want to. This guy sounds great!

  2. OMG! You had a hot moment with French Mark! *turns green*

    Andra! You are so daring. I really appreciate you walking a dangerous line to bring us RL book boyfriends. I have a feeling they'd be flattered, but you never know. LOL

    Jake is a total hottie and I wouldn't mind picturing him as Jay! And you have me totally curious about that "being Romantically creative with glo-sticks" bit. Gonna have to see what that is about.

  3. hahah yes Missie, I did happen to have a wildfire moment with dear Mr. French Marc :D....lets just say kissing isn't all the French are good at..teheheh lol *blushes*

  4. LMAO!

    You're killing me. But, this is good to know. ;)

  5. i've been wanting to read this for a while but i think you've sold me with your quotes and raves and with a name like Jay Heaton he would have to be amazing.
    great pick!